Castle Cove Sailing Club
PO Box 5252
Old Castle Road
Weymouth
Dorset
DT4 8WJ

DT4 8QR for Sat Navs

Tel: +44 (1305) 783708

Map for directions

CCSC Website Index

Page links for Ipad etc
Weymouth Regatta

Scorpion Open at CCSC - home team on podium

16/09/2016


Usually the tea and snacks are had before changing and hoisting,  but Saturday found a few crews and helms retiring back to the Castle Cove club house and galley while boats were residing fully rigged on the slipway.   This was while rain came down, postponement went up, then down all matching the visibility coming in and out.   Jo Mahy was a keeny and managed to make it onto the water – only for the beachmaster to sprint down and call her back.

When mist lifted –it  looked like the shed loads of breeze had also gone!.  Fortunately – as the fleet of 16 headed out with the Enterprises to the North end of Portland Harbour,  a decent force 2 joined in and the sun came out .

OD for the day – Barry Grant played a prediction game with the veering direction – and set a good beat towards the club. Hot out of the blocks, and uncatachable was the local pair of Sam Barker and Cara Jones in the Fellows now No2 boat Storm.  They kept esteemed company behind them with Pete Gray and a certain Alex (champ) Hayman in 2nd, with the reasonably experienced Tom Jeffcoate and Simon Forbes 3rd. Only a couple back was one of the two 1800 boats, namely Popsy, showing great speed for her 2 race appearance, being helmed by Alex Adams with owner crew Sandra Smith.

After the initial weather delay, turnaround was nice and quick (just time for some mass stripping of rain layers as the sun was properly playing now), and races were also short and sharp, so no-one got far away and the action was close.  The breeze had picked up slightly, to the liking of Janet & Alan Ritchie who posted a 2nd, locals Rob Smith & Sarah Pank had another good start but could only hold 5thagain, and had to look at the transom of club mates Sam & Cara scoring their second bullet. 

With a little more breeze again - race 3 saw Tom & Simon bounce back to a good win from Pete and Alex,  this time with Pete and John Rose scoring the first of what would be a string of 3rd places.

Chilli, cornettos, beer and chat in the club preceded town for some, a town that was otherwise full of snoozing Triathletes ahead of their Ironman – well done Tim H.  Conditions for that were perfect,  but looked a bit light for our day2, however there were patches of medium  – often 30+ deg different , about as shifty as it gets. Despite this, normal service was resumed – this time with Pete/Alex winning from Tom & Simon,  Steve & Polly Newman sneaking in a good 4th followed by Anthony & Andy Osman 5th.

OD Steve showed us all most of the harbour while trying to match the big shifts,  and added an extra triangle for race 5 to keep us focussed. Although Sam & Cara were coming back from a mid regatta dip, it was a bit late, and race 5 proved decisive with Pete & Alex’s win giving them enough to enjoy the early pack-up as overall winners despite Tom & Simon putting another 1 on the board.  That final win secured them second with Sam & Cara just holding on for 3rd.

Thanks to all the Castle Cove SC team for the weekend, and to North Sails for the randomly selected spot prize (£50 voucher & t-shirts) which went to Jo & Julian. See you here next year for the Nationals.
ps - The Enterprises seemed to have fun (although probably fed up with us and our coloured 3rd sail going past downwind occasionally!) - but will have to let them tell their story.

Rob S
 
Overall Results
Pos
Sail No
Boat Name
Helm
Crew
Pts
1
2039
Inside Voice
Pete Gray
Alex Hayman
9
2
2037
Tough Screw
Tom Jeffcoate
Simon Forbes
11
3
1980
Storm
Sam Barker
Cara Jones
15
4
1995
Silverlode
Pete Rose
John Rose
15
5
2005
Drama Queen
Janet Ritchie
Alan Ritchie
21
6
2014
Intoxicated
Tim Parsons
Adam Parry
30
7
2022
Quackers
Rachel Rhodes
Hannah Edge
31
8
1939
Ice on Fire
Rob Smith
Sarah Pank
35
9
2032
Shady Lady
Steve Mitchell
Polly Newman
38
10
1981
Highway Star
Dave Elston
Mike Robbins
46
11
2018
After Eight
Anthony Osman
Andy Osman
51
12
2004
Discrete Banana
Jock Fellows
Lucy Jones
52
13
1892
Just Crackers
Alison Stephen
Chris Forrest
63
14
1852
Popsy
Alex Adams
Sandra Smith
68
15
1970
Orinoco
Elizabeth Bowers
Richard Bowers
70
16
2015
Touching the Void
Jo Mahy
Julian Doggrell
72